Privacy & Cookies

Privacy

At Light Education Development (LED) we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to alert you to LED’s data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement, please contact us.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information about you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties.

What information do we collect?

The types of information we might collect includes, names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers and credit / debit card details.

How do we use your information?

We will use your information to provide you with the information, products or services you have requested, for administration purposes, to further our charitable aims and to comply with the law. We may need to share your information with our trading subsidiaries, service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We will not share your information with other like minded organisations for the purpose of marketing unless you have previously indicated that you are happy for us to do so.

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including ‘sensitive’ personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for any of the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put in place a contract to ensure your information is properly protected.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, for which we may charge a small fee and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Cookies

We use cookies to allow us to see how the site is used. By using our website, we assume that you are happy to receive them.

You can read more about cookies, what they are, how we use them and turn them off, in this section.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the site can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

We cannot identify you personally by using a cookie. Cookies store no personal data and are not used to gather personal information.

How does LED use cookies?

To collect statistics about your use of our website, such as when you last visited the site. This information is used to improve the user experience on our website.

LED’s website is hosted on WordPress.com so if you’re logged in to WordPress when you visit then you’ll get all of the WordPress cookies.

More information about WordPress cookies, including how ads from third parties may use cookies, is available in the Automattic Privacy Policy.

Third party cookies

We use Facebook and Twitter to originate or syndicate some of our content. As a result, if you visit one of our pages on these sites, or a page on our site which has content embedded from them, you may be presented with their cookies.

We do not control these cookies. To find out more about how these organisations use cookies please consult the Facebook Data Policy and the Twitter Privacy Policy.

We use the free version of WordPress.com, so you may see adverts appearing on our website. These are delivered by WordPress.com’s advertising partners, who may set cookies. We do not control these cookies. For more information, see the Automattic Privacy Policy.

Enabling or disabling cookies

We recommend that you allow all cookies set by this site as they help us provide you with a better service.

If you decide to delete or disable our cookies then you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

Information about how to enable or disable cookies is available on the about cookies website.

Cookies used by LED, do not infringe on your privacy or threaten your computer’s security.

Last updated

We last reviewed and refreshed this section on cookies in February 2015, and to the best of our knowledge, it is up to date and correct.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the address(es) shown below.

We reserve the right to amend this statement on Privacy & Cookies at any time. If we do, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Contact us

Write to the trustees of LED at: One London Wall, London, EC2Y 5AB

Email the trustees at: LED.charity@googlemail.com